fbpx

Lakefront will be open 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM every day. No swimming, please.
Check out the Family Camp Map!

*DR: Dining Room, FH: Field House, CC: Convention Center

Saturday, Oct 12

9:00 AM–6:30 PM Camp Office Open for Check In/Activity Sign Up (CC)
5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (DR)
6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (Field House)
6:30 PM Opening Ceremony, Camp Meeting — Pastor Bob Gray II (FH)
8:00–10:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (CC)
10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Sunday, Oct 13

8:30–9:15 AM Breakfast Served (DR)
10:00 AM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (FH)
10:30 AM Camp Meeting—Chaplain Tom Burch (FH)
12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (DR)
1:30–5:00 PM Family Time
1:30–4:30 PM Scripture Assembly Project (Auditorium)
3:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel)
3:00 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)
5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (FH)

Family Free Night! Make new friends, share smores, or visit local area churches!

8:00 PM Volleyball Meeting—all players, competitive and non-competitive, required to attend (CC)
8:30 PM Ultimate Frisbee Tournament Meeting (CC)
10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Monday, Oct 14

8:00–8:45 AM Breakfast Served
9:00 AM Lew at the Corral
10:00–11:30 AM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)
10:00–12:00 Noon Volleyball Competitions Begin (Sand Courts)
12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)
1:30–4:30 PM Activities
1:00–5:00 PM Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)
1:30 PM Horsemanship 101 (Barn)
3:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel)
5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served
6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (FH)
6:30 PM Camp Meeting — Hamilton Family (FH)
8:00–10:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (CC)
10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Tuesday, Oct 15

8:00–8:45 AM Breakfast Served (Dining Room)
9:00 AM Lew at the Corral (Corral)
10:00–11:30 AM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)
11:00 AM Golf Cart Drag Racing (East of CC)
12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)
2:00 PM Family Western Day Petting Zoo, Pony Rides, Family Games, Crafts, and more! (Behind Chapel)
5:00 PM Dinner on the Grounds
7:00 PM  Community Night! Camp Meeting—Dr. Lew Sterrett (Corral)
8:30–10:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (CC)
10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time   

Wednesday, Oct 16

8:00–8:45 AM Breakfast Served (Dining Room)
9:00 AM–2:00 PM Trade Days (N. Convention Center)
9:00 AM
Bike/Wagon Decorating (S. Convention Center)
10:15 AM Bicycle Parade (W. Convention Center)
12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)
1:30–4:30 PM Activities
1:30–4:30 PM Confidence Course Challenge, Guided (Low Ropes Course)
1:00–5:00 PM Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)
1:30 PM Horsemanship 101 (Barn)
3:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel)
3:00–4:30 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium) Special Guest Eric Ludy!
5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (Dining Room)
6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (FH)
6:30 PM Camp Meeting—Pastor Eric Ludy (FH)
8:00 PM–10:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (CC)
8:30–10:00 PM Young Adult Fellowship, ages 18+ (N. Field House)
10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Thursday, Oct 17

7:00–10:00 AM Fishing Tournament (Lakefront)
8:00–8:45 AM
Breakfast Served (Dining Room)
8:00–10:00 AM Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)
10:15 AM Family Camp 5K OCR Check-In (S. Soccer Field)
10:30 AM Family Camp 5K Obstacle Course Race (S. Soccer Field)
12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)
1:00 PM Quick Ultimate Frisbee Tournament Meeting, all players required to attend (Soccer Field)
1:30 PM
Volleyball Camp, Ages 10–13 (Gym)
1:30 PM Wellness with Dr. Maxine (Classroom Building) 
1:30–4:30 PM
Ultimate Frisbee Tournament (Soccer Field)
1:30–4:30 PM Activities
1:30–3:00 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium) Special Guest Eric Ludy!
3:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel)
5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (Dining Room)
6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (FH)
6:30 PM Camp Meeting—Pastor Eric Ludy (FH)
8:00 PM–10:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (CC)
8:30–10:30 PM Ultimate Frisbee Championship Tournament (Soccer Field)
10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Friday, Oct 18

8:00–8:45 AM  Breakfast Served (Dining Room)
8:00 AM–12 Noon Volleyball Tournament Semi-Finals and Finals (Sand Courts)
9:00 AM–11:30 AM Activities
9:00 AM–11:30 AM Tom Sawyer Whitewashing Competition (Barn) 
12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)
1:00 PM Horseshoe Tournament (Horseshoe Pits)
3:00 PM Lakefront Activities and Family Canoe Races (Lakefront)
6:00 PM Lakefront Cookout (bring a picnic dinner if you rather!)
7:00 PM 20 Year Grand Finale Closing (Lakefront)

Please don’t rush off! Enjoy fellowship around the lakefront bonfire or enjoy time at the sports complex! 

8:00–11:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (CC) 
11:00 PM–6:00 AM
Taps/Quiet Time

Saturday, Oct 19

8:00—12:00 PM Camp Office Open for Check Out (CC)
10:30—11:15 AM Brunch Served (Dining Room)

Check out the Family Camp Map!

*DR: Dining Room, FH: Field House, CC: Convention Center